Alice Wilson crowned British Middle Distance Champion 2019

Congratulations on Alice Wilson on winning the W18 British Middle Distance Championships held at the exotically-named Chinley Churn in Derbyshire last weekend by 26 seconds from her nearest rival. The day before she was the second W18 on the Women’s Open course at the British Sprint Championships held at Loughborough University.

17th Sep 19   Read more...

CLYDE Representative Honours

Congratulations and best of luck to the CLYDE members chosen to represent Scotland in the next few weeks: Thomas and Emma Wilson are members of the Senior Home International team in Wales this weekend, Dave Robertson (M55, but selected as an M50) and Donald Petrie (M60) will represent Scotland at the Veteran Home Internationals to be held near Edinburgh later this month, Al McCartney is a non-travelling reserve for the Junior Inter Regional Championships in South Yorkshire also later this month, and Alice Wilson is part of the Junior Home International team in Ireland in October.

06th Sep 19   Read more...

CLYDE Successes at Scottish Score Championships 2019

Congratulations to M55 Scottish Score Champion Dave Robertson, who won at Faskally earlier today, as well as to Kirsten Robertson (2nd W16) and Al Dunlop (4th M45). Full results here.

01st Sep 19   Read more...

CLYDE at the Scottish 6 Days 2019

Emma and Dave

There was a great end to the Scottish 6 Days 2019 at Grandtully yesterday, with CLYDE’s own Simon Gardner as Assistant Controller.

There are many excellent CLYDE performances over the week,with the highlights 2nd on M55L by Dave Robertson and 3rd on W20L by Emma Wilson (running for EUOC), with other top results by Alice Wilson (5th W18L), Donald Petrie (4th M60L), Thomas Wilson (7th M21E, also running for EUOC) and Robin Orr (9th M55L).

Full results (including GPS tracking and the video livestream from the arena for all six days) can be found at https://www.scottish6days.com/2019.

Full CLYDE results

Overall results are the best 4 scores out of 6 days, and there are Gold, Silver and Bronze standards depending on how well you run and how many people run your course.

W16A
35th Kirsten Robertson (1 day)

W18L
5th Alice Wilson Gold

W18S
5th Kirsten Robertson Bronze

W50L
34th Rachel Wilson Bronze
63rd Sally McCartney (3 days)

W55L
76th Kate Thomas

W55S
11th Liz Orr Silver

W60L
19th Amelia Petrie Silver
36th Valerie Belton Bronze
44th Christine Patterson (2 days)

Green
Louis Harvie
Stuart McCartney

M10B
9th Ruaraidh Macpherson Bronze

M14A
22nd Ewan McCartney Silver

M16A
16th Al McCartney Silver

M45S
4th Alastair Dunlop Gold
21st Nick Langley

M50L
32nd Steve Wilson Silver
37th Kenneth Milton Silver

M50S
17th Andy Paterson Silver
22nd Andrew Macpherson Silver

M55L
2nd David Robertson Gold
9th Robin Orr Gold
39th Iain Mennie Silver

M60L
4th Donald Petrie Gold
70th Ian Davidson Bronze

M60S
35th Mark Elder Bronze

03rd Aug 19   Read more...

Maprun - Orienteering app

The “MapRun” orienteering app allows you to set up and take part in “Virtual” orienteering courses using your smartphone. You run a course using either the map on your phone screen or a paper version, and your phone will automatically beep when you reach the correct location of each control (nothing marking it on the ground). At the end of the course your results and split times can be saved into a results table alongside others who have run the course.

03rd Jul 19   Read more...

CLYDE Junior Successes

Congratulations to Alastair Mccartney on coming 3th on the S3 Boys course and Ewan Mccartney in coming 7th on the S1 Boys course at the Scottish Schools Orienteering Championships held at Dalkeith Park, Edinburgh last Friday, and then on coming 7th on Green Boys and Light Green Boys, respectively, at the Jamie Stevenson Trophy held at Gynack near Kingussie last Sunday.

12th Jun 19   Read more...

CLYDE at the Scottish Championships 2019

Highlights of a weekend of tough racing in Dalbeattie (Individual Saturday) and Drumlanrig Forests (Relay Sunday) were fantastic Scottish titles for Dave Robertson in M55, Donald Petrie in M60, Christine Patterson in W60, wins for Alex Vikentyev (M21S) and Liz Orr (W55S), and a very impressive second place (only 6 seconds down) for CLYDE Steamers (Alice Wilson, Christine Patterson and Al Mccartney) on the Handicap 17+ Relay. There were also CLYDE members running in the winning EUOC Men’s and Women’s Open teams. Full results can be found here.

27th May 19   Read more...

CLYDE at the British Championships 2019

Relay Arena

Clashes with the Scottish school examinations and the World Schools Championships meant that there was only a small CLYDE contingent at this year’s British Championships held in Yorkshire on the weekend on 4th to 6th May. The CLYDE highlight was a Bronze medal for Donald Petrie (M60) in the Individual Championships held on a very fast area at Arncliffe and Kilnsey North, while the Relay Championships held at Middleton Park saw the debut of CLYDE’s first ever W60 team. Full results can be found here.

07th May 19   Read more...

CLYDE Juniors at the ISF World Schools Orienteering Championships

Congratulations on selection and very best wishes for success in the races to CLYDE Juniors Al McCartney and Kirsten Robertson, who are members of the Scottish team at the ISF World Schools Orienteering Championships to be held in Otepaa, Estonia between 29th April and 5th May.

27th Apr 19   Read more...

CLYDE Juniors Selected for Great Britain

Congratulations and commiserations to Emma Wilson (CLYDE/EUOC) on selection as reserve for the Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) in Denmark in July, and congratulations to Alice Wilson (CLYDE) on her first ever Great Britain call up for European Youth Orienteering Championships (EYOC) in Belarus in June and the Junior European Cup (JEC) in France in September. The full teams are listed here.

27th Apr 19   Read more...

Clydeside Orienteers
older news

CLYDE Successes at JK 2019

CLYDE at the Scottish Middle Distance Championships 2019

How to join CLYDE

CLYDE at the Tinto Twin

CLYDE at the British Night Championships 2019

CLYDE Scottish Orienteering League Winners 2018

CLYDE Training at Gleniffer Braes

CLYDE at the Scottish Sprint Championships 2019

CLYDE at the Scottish Night Championships 2019

CLYDE at the Devil’s Burdens Relay 2019

Training - Milngavie 19th January

CLYDE AGM 2018

Sat 17th Nov - Clyde Urban event and AGM - Milngavie

Sat 10th Nov - Training - Dunrod Hill

Clyde Urban event and AGM - Milngavie – 17 Nov 2018

CLYDE Juniors Help West Area to Close Second Place in Inter Area Competition

CLYDE at the Compass Sport Trophy Final 2018

Two CLYDE Juniors Selected for World Schools Orienteering Championships 2019

CLYDE Awarded SOA Bronze Level Club Accreditation

CLYDE Winner at British Middle Distance Championships

Sun 19 August – Dunrod Hill training

Sun 15 July - Erskine Urban training

CLYDEsiders in action this Summer

CLYDE at the Scottish Championships 2018

CLYDE at the British Championships 2018

Successful CLYDE Training Weekend

JK Orienteering Festival

CLYDE Qualify for Compass Sport Trophy Final

CLYDE at the Scottish Sprint Championships 2018

Successful CLYDE Training Session at Mugdock

CLYDE at Scottish Night Championships 2018

CLYDE Urban Training Sunday 14th January 2018

CLYDE AGM 2017

CLYDE Successes in the 2017 Scottish Orienteering League (SOL)

Tinto Twin Triumphs

CLYDE Annual General Meeting 2017

West Area Second at Junior Inter Areas Competition

Mirjam on The Adventure Show

CLYDE at the Junior European Championships

CLYDEsiders in action at the VHIs and JIRCs