CLYDE at the Compass Sport Trophy Qualifier

A huge “thank you” to everyone who turned out and ran for CLYDE at the Compass Sport Trophy Qualifier at Errochty yesterday.

The full list of CLYDE heros (with the scorers marked with an asterisk) is

*100 Points Thomas Wilson Brown
*100 Points Emma Wilson Blue Women
*99 Points Robin Orr Blue Men
*95 Points Alice Wilson Blue Women
*94 Points Stephen Wilson Short Brown
*94 Points Iain Mennie Blue Men
*94 Points Ian Davidson Green Men
  94 Points Mirjam Allik Blue Women
  93 Points Bryony McLeod Blue Women
*92 Points Andy Paterson Brown
*85 Points Liz Orr Green Women
  82 Points Ceri Vincent Blue Women
  82 Points Nick Langley Blue Men
*77 Points Rachel Wilson Green Women

but without any Juniors or more SuperVets and despite winning Brown (Thomas) and Blue Women (Emma), a record turnout of 6 runners on Blue Women, Andy Paterson running up from Blue Men to Brown, and me running up from Blue Men to Short Brown, we only scored in 10 out of 13 scoring slots and so finished 7th, well behind qualifiers INT, MOR and INVOC and one place ahead of hosts STAG. Full results are here.

Thanks again to all who did battle with a technically and physically challenging forest on their club’s behalf and what might be the last large orienteering event in Scotland for some time.

Photo of authorPosted on 16th Mar 20
by Steve Wilson

 

Previous article: Clyde 2020 Coaching #2 - Saturday 22nd February

Next article: CLYDE Success at the Scottish Middle Distance Championships

Clydeside Orienteers
older news

CLYDE Successes at Scottish Night Champs Weekend

CLYDE Night Orienteering Training at Baljaffrey

CLYDE at the Devil’s Burdens Relay 2020

CLYDE Urban Training in Milngavie on 18th January

Clyde 2020 Coaching #1 - Saturday 18th January

How to Join CLYDE

CLYDE AGM 2019

CLYDE up a massive 22 places to 7th in CompassSport Club Rankings 2019

Alice Wilson crowned British Middle Distance Champion 2019

CLYDE Representative Honours

CLYDE Successes at Scottish Score Championships 2019

CLYDE at the Scottish 6 Days 2019

CLYDE Junior Successes

CLYDE at the Scottish Championships 2019

CLYDE at the British Championships 2019

CLYDE Juniors at the ISF World Schools Orienteering Championships

CLYDE Juniors Selected for Great Britain

CLYDE Successes at JK 2019

CLYDE at the Scottish Middle Distance Championships 2019

How to join CLYDE

CLYDE at the Tinto Twin

CLYDE at the British Night Championships 2019

CLYDE Scottish Orienteering League Winners 2018

CLYDE Training at Gleniffer Braes

CLYDE at the Scottish Sprint Championships 2019

CLYDE at the Scottish Night Championships 2019

CLYDE at the Devil’s Burdens Relay 2019

Training - Milngavie 19th January

CLYDE AGM 2018

Sat 17th Nov - Clyde Urban event and AGM - Milngavie

Sat 10th Nov - Training - Dunrod Hill

Clyde Urban event and AGM - Milngavie – 17 Nov 2018

CLYDE Juniors Help West Area to Close Second Place in Inter Area Competition

CLYDE at the Compass Sport Trophy Final 2018

Two CLYDE Juniors Selected for World Schools Orienteering Championships 2019

CLYDE Awarded SOA Bronze Level Club Accreditation

CLYDE Winner at British Middle Distance Championships

Sun 19 August – Dunrod Hill training

Sun 15 July - Erskine Urban training

CLYDEsiders in action this Summer

CLYDE at the Scottish Championships 2018

CLYDE at the British Championships 2018

Successful CLYDE Training Weekend

JK Orienteering Festival

CLYDE Qualify for Compass Sport Trophy Final

CLYDE at the Scottish Sprint Championships 2018

Successful CLYDE Training Session at Mugdock

CLYDE at Scottish Night Championships 2018

CLYDE Urban Training Sunday 14th January 2018

CLYDE AGM 2017

CLYDE Successes in the 2017 Scottish Orienteering League (SOL)

Tinto Twin Triumphs

CLYDE Annual General Meeting 2017

West Area Second at Junior Inter Areas Competition

Mirjam on The Adventure Show

CLYDE at the Junior European Championships

CLYDEsiders in action at the VHIs and JIRCs

CLYDE Juniors Selected to Represent Scotland

Royal Deeside 2017

CLYDE at the Harvester Trophy 2017

CLYDE at Scottish Schools Orienteering Championships 2017

Three CLYDE Members Crowned Scottish Champions

CLYDE at the Scottish Championships 2017

CLYDE at SOL 4 Weekend in Oban

CLYDE Junior Selected for GBR

CLYDE at the British Championships 2017

CLYDE at JK 2017

CLYDE Supports its Junior Orienteers

Scottish Sprint Title Double for Donald and Amelia Petrie

Lindsay wins W18 Scottish Night Orienteering title

CLYDE Committee Meeting 16th January 2017

Thomas and Amelia win at the 2016 Glasgow Parks Championships

Training at Balloch, followed by CLYDE AGM - Saturday 26th November

CLYDE AGM 2016

West Area Juniors win Inter-Area Competition

Best-ever 2nd place for CLYDE at the Compass Sport Trophy Final

Two CLYDE Juniors at JEC

Follow CLYDE at the World Orienteering Championships in Sweden

CLYDE at Jukola 2016

Scottish Championships 2016

CLYDE accept the Jukola challenge

CLYDE Junior Selected for Great Britain Team

CLYDE Success at British Championships 2016

CLYDE at JK 2016

CLYDE victorious in Compass Sport Trophy qualifier

Clyde Saturday coaching - 12th March - Windy Hill (Lochwinnoch)

Gift Aid Declaration

CLYDE Success at Scottish Nights and Scottish Sprints 2016

2015 bto SOUL success

Club coaching - Night Orienteering 30 Jan 2016 Dunrod Hill

New W16 SOL Trophy

Run for CLYDE Relay Teams in 2016

Scottish Orienteering Newsletter:  Jan 2016

Scottish Orienteering Newsletter:  Dec 2015

Three CLYDE Juniors selected for ScotJOS 2016

AGM courses times

Scottish Score Champion

CLYDE@40

CLYDE Juniors Help Scotland Win JIRCs and JIHs

Scottish Orienteering Newsletter:  Nov 2015