Next Race: Clyde Erskine Urban race incorporating bto SOUL10 - 27th Oct 2019

Details to follow nearer to the race

Last Results: Spring Thursday evening race 5 and BBQ - Auchengillan - 20 June

Clyde Spring Evening Event Series
Race 5 - Auchengillan Streetmap location here
There will also be facilities for a post race barbecue.
Registration from 6.30pm
Starts 6.45pm -7.15pm
Beginners Welcome Briefing at 6.45pm
· Three courses:
o Short: 2km, Suitable for beginners (yellow standard)
o Medium: 3-4km
o Long: 5km +
Adult Clyde members £5, Adult non-Clyde members £6, Juniors £3
Entry on the night.

Results

Single page results

CLYDE at the Scottish 6 Days 2019

Day 6 Assembly

There was a great end to the Scottish 6 Days 2019 at Grandtully yesterday, with CLYDE’s own Simon Gardner as Assistant Controller.

There are many excellent CLYDE performances over the week,with the highlights 2nd on M55L by Dave Robertson and 3rd on W20L by Emma Wilson (running for EUOC), with other top results by Alice Wilson (5th W18L), Donald Petrie (4th M60L), Thomas Wilson (7th M21E, also running for EUOC) and Robin Orr (9th M55L).

Full results (including GPS tracking and the video livestream from the arena for all six days) can be found at https://www.scottish6days.com/2019.

Full CLYDE results

Overall results are the best 4 scores out of 6 days, and there are Gold, Silver and Bronze standards depending on how well you run and how many people run your course.

W16A
35th Kirsten Robertson (1 day)

W18L
5th Alice Wilson Gold

W18S
5th Kirsten Robertson Bronze

W50L
34th Rachel Wilson Bronze
63rd Sally McCartney (3 days)

W55L
76th Kate Thomas

W55S
11th Liz Orr Silver

W60L
19th Amelia Petrie Silver
36th Valerie Belton Bronze
44th Christine Patterson (2 days)

Green
Louis Harvie
Stuart McCartney

M10B
9th Ruaraidh Macpherson Bronze

M14A
22nd Ewan McCartney Silver

M16A
16th Al McCartney Silver

M45S
4th Alastair Dunlop Gold
21st Nick Langley

M50L
32nd Steve Wilson Silver
37th Kenneth Milton Silver

M50S
17th Andy Paterson Silver
22nd Andrew Macpherson Silver

M55L
2nd David Robertson Gold
9th Robin Orr Gold
39th Iain Mennie Silver

M60L
4th Donald Petrie Gold
70th Ian Davidson Bronze

M60S
35th Mark Elder Bronze

03rd Aug 19 Read more...

Maprun - Orienteering app

The “MapRun” orienteering app allows you to set up and take part in “Virtual” orienteering courses using your smartphone. You run a course using either the map on your phone screen or a paper version, and your phone will automatically beep when you reach the correct location of each control (nothing marking it on the ground). At the end of the course your results and split times can be saved into a results table alongside others who have run the course.

03rd Jul 19 Read more...

Spring Thursday evening race 5 and BBQ - Auchengillan - 20 June

Clyde Spring Evening Event Series
Race 5 - Auchengillan Streetmap location here
There will also be facilities for a post race barbecue.
Registration from 6.30pm
Starts 6.45pm -7.15pm
Beginners Welcome Briefing at 6.45pm
· Three courses:
o Short: 2km, Suitable for beginners (yellow standard)
o Medium: 3-4km
o Long: 5km +
Adult Clyde members £5, Adult non-Clyde members £6, Juniors £3
Entry on the night.

20th Jun 19 Read more...

CLYDE Junior Successes

Congratulations to Alastair Mccartney on coming 3th on the S3 Boys course and Ewan Mccartney in coming 7th on the S1 Boys course at the Scottish Schools Orienteering Championships held at Dalkeith Park, Edinburgh last Friday, and then on coming 7th on Green Boys and Light Green Boys, respectively, at the Jamie Stevenson Trophy held at Gynack near Kingussie last Sunday.

12th Jun 19 Read more...

Spring Thursday evening race 4 - Baljaffray (Bearsden) - 6 June

Map sample

Clyde Spring Evening Event Series
Results and Routegadget
Race 4 - Baljaffray Streetmap here
First use of a NEW MAP!
Terrain is mainly urban with some mown grass.
Registration from 6.30pm - meet at Baljaffray Shopping Precinct (Lidl)
Starts 6.45pm -7.15pm
Beginners Welcome Briefing at 6.45pm
· Three courses:
o Short: 2km, Suitable for beginners (yellow standard)
o Medium: 3-4km
o Long: 5km +
Adult Clyde members £5, Adult non-Clyde members £6, Juniors £3
Entry on the night

06th Jun 19 Read more...

CLYDE at the Scottish Championships 2019

Highlights of a weekend of tough racing in Dalbeattie (Individual Saturday) and Drumlanrig Forests (Relay Sunday) were fantastic Scottish titles for Dave Robertson in M55, Donald Petrie in M60, Christine Patterson in W60, wins for Alex Vikentyev (M21S) and Liz Orr (W55S), and a very impressive second place (only 6 seconds down) for CLYDE Steamers (Alice Wilson, Christine Patterson and Al Mccartney) on the Handicap 17+ Relay. There were also CLYDE members running in the winning EUOC Men’s and Women’s Open teams. Full results can be found here.

27th May 19 Read more...

More News/Articles...

Who are we

Clydeside Orienteers is an orienteering club based in Glasgow, Scotland.  We welcome members from anywhere in the Glasgow and surrounding area or indeed from further afield.  The club runs regular training sessions, supplemented by regular fitness training sessions, suitable for all members and we regularly attend other local and national events.

Scottish Orienteering Accredited
accreditation bronze

Social Links
facebook icon twitter icon flickr icon


Monthly Training and Socials
Monthly informal training sessions suitable for all abilities and levels of fitness.  Usually on Saturday mornings, followed by lunch.  See events page for further details.

Thursday Evening Hill Runs
Meet every Thursday at 7pm to run on the hills north of Glasgow (harder level of physical activity).

Read more about the club…

terrain-run

log-in