Clyde Erskine Urban race incorporating bto SOUL10 - 27th Oct 2019

CLYDE_SOUL_2019_12_small

Clydeside Orienteers welcomed you to Erskine, the venue of the 10th and final bto SOUL event for 2019.

Results are on Robin Strain’s website.

There were issues with a stolen control and a second SI unit that failed, so the final results have changed from those provisionally posted - following discussions between the Controller Robin Sloan and the Organiser Amelia Petrie re the missing Control 59 and the recurring battery problems with Control 33, they have decided that the fairest results are produced if the legs to and from 59 are excluded, and to and from 33 are included.

Routegadget and Winsplits were based on the provisional unadjusted results.

Results

 

26th Oct 19   Read more...

CLYDE Autumn Urban Event Series 2019 #3 Baljaffray, Bearsden - Thursday 19th Sept

Urban Clydeside

Coaches will be available to advise beginners.
Using the free “Maprun” app - two courses (5 km) and medium (3 km) – see instructions below.
Also a Short course for juniors/ novices with controls put out.
Results and routes from the Long Course are available here.
Location: Baljaffray Shopping Centre car park
Registration and Start: From 18:30
Fees: Seniors £3. Juniors /Students £2. Non-members an additional £1

Results

 

Long Course (4.3 km)     
Iain Mennie  32:03   
Al Mccartney  32:37   
Robin Orr  34:58   
Alice Wilson  35:28   
Stephen Wilson  35:40   
Nick Langley  38:47   
Robert Neil  42:44   
Andy Paterson  46:56   
Sally Mccartney  58:32   
Dil Wetherill  (33:29)  [Lost GPS connection] 
Short/Yellow Course (1.1 km)     
Rory Cushing  20:23   
Dougie Cushing  20:37   

18th Sep 19   Read more...

CLYDE Autumn Urban Event Series 2019 #2 Mains Estate, Milngavie - Thursday 5th Sept

Coaches will be available to advise novices and newcomers.
Courses planned by Thomas Wilson (EUOC/CLYDE).
Junior/beginner (Yellow) course and Long and Medium courses. The courses will be timed.
Location: Falloch Road, Mains Estate, Milngavie, G62 7RR. Meeting point on open area along Falloch Road.
Registration and Start: From 18:30.
Fees: Seniors £3. Juniors /Students £2. Non-members an additional £1.

Results

 

Long Course (5.2 km)     
Dave Robertson  37:37  CLYDE 
Alice Wilson  38:40  CLYDE 
Dil Wetherill  39:50  WAOC 
Steve Wilson  40:16  CLYDE 
Ian Davidson  46:54  CLYDE 
Ceri Vincent  49:53  CLYDE 
Heather Walton  53:16  INVOC 
John Marshall  53:18  CLYDE 
Amelia Petrie  53:56  CLYDE 
Richard Field  56:11  SAX 
Gwyn Bellamy  DNF  STAG 
Medium Course (3.1 km)     
Iain Mennie  24:35  CLYDE 
Lindsay Robertson  26:19  EUOC/CLYDE 
Alastair Dunlop  31:24  CLYDE 
Elizabeth Adams  35:50   
Outi Kamarainen  35:50  STAG 
Ewan McCartney  38:37  CLYDE 
Sally McCartney  42:41  CLYDE 
Christine Loder  54:45   
Al McCartney  DNF  CLYDE 
Yellow Course (1.2 km)     
Rory Cushing  17:07  CLYDE 
Elsie Mathieson  21:17   
Anna Mathieson  21:28   

05th Sep 19   Read more...

CLYDE Autumn Urban Event Series 2019 #1 Kilmandinny Loch, Bearsden

CLYDE are putting on a three-event Autumn Urban Orienteering Event Series starting on Thursday 22nd August 2019 with the other two races on 5th and 19th September 2019.

We will be trying out a couple of options to minimise upfront person power and embrace new technology.

Coaches will be available to advise novices and newcomers.

Controls will be put out for the junior (Yellow) (1.7 km) course, but we’ll be using lamp posts for the Long (5.5 km) and Medium (4.0 km) course. The courses will be timed.

Date: Thursday 22nd August 2019

Location: Kilmandinny Loch, Bearsden, G61 3NG

Planner: Emma Wilson (EUOC/CLYDE)

Registration and Start: From 18:30

Fees: Seniors £3. Juniors /Students £2. Non-members an additional £1

Do come and try it and let us know what you think.

Results

 

Long Course (5.0 km)     
Dave Robertson  34:31   
Al McCartney  40:30   
Steve Wilson  42:49   
Ian Davidson  44:58   
Medium Course (4.0 km)     
Stuart Mathieson  32:24   
Christine Patterson  42:20   
Sally McCartney  49:51   
Yellow Course (1.7 km)     
Fiona Hutchinson  18:50   
Rory Cushing  19:20   
Elsie Mathieson  22:28   
Anna Mathieson  23:16   

22nd Aug 19   Read more...

Spring Thursday evening race 5 and BBQ - Auchengillan - 20 June

Clyde Spring Evening Event Series
Race 5 - Auchengillan Streetmap location here
There will also be facilities for a post race barbecue.
Registration from 6.30pm
Starts 6.45pm -7.15pm
Beginners Welcome Briefing at 6.45pm
· Three courses:
o Short: 2km, Suitable for beginners (yellow standard)
o Medium: 3-4km
o Long: 5km +
Adult Clyde members £5, Adult non-Clyde members £6, Juniors £3
Entry on the night.

Results

Single page results

 

20th Jun 19   Read more...

Spring Thursday evening race 4 - Baljaffray (Bearsden) - 6 June

Map sample

Clyde Spring Evening Event Series
Results and Routegadget
Race 4 - Baljaffray Streetmap here
First use of a NEW MAP!
Terrain is mainly urban with some mown grass.
Registration from 6.30pm - meet at Baljaffray Shopping Precinct (Lidl)
Starts 6.45pm -7.15pm
Beginners Welcome Briefing at 6.45pm
· Three courses:
o Short: 2km, Suitable for beginners (yellow standard)
o Medium: 3-4km
o Long: 5km +
Adult Clyde members £5, Adult non-Clyde members £6, Juniors £3
Entry on the night

Results

Single page results

 

06th Jun 19   Read more...

Older Results

Spring Thursday evening race 3 - Linwood - 23 May

Spring Thursday evening race 2 - Duchess Woods, Helensburgh- 9 May

Spring Thursday evening race 1 - Balloch Country Park - 25 April

The Scottish Compass Sport Cup and Trophy Heat at Dunrod Hill on Sunday 17th March 2019

Sunday 9th September - South of Scotland League race at Windy Hill (Clyde Muirshiel)

Thursday Evening Race 5 - Houston - 21 June

Thursday Evening Race 4 - Balloch Country Park 7 June

Thursday Evening Race 3 - Croy Hill - Auchinstarry Marina - 24 May

Thursday Evening Race 2 - Mugdock Country Park - Visitor Centre - 10 May

Thursday Evening Race 1 - Mugdock - Clober Road Car park - 26 April

STAG/CLYDE Spring Series 10 - 22nd June 2017 - Balloch Country Park

STAG/CLYDE Spring Series 8 - 8th June 2017   - Mains Estate

STAG/CLYDE Spring Series 6 - 25th May 2017   - West End

STAG/CLYDE Spring Series 4 - 11th May 2017   - Linwood

CompassPoint SOL1 2017 – Mugdock Country Park, near Milngavie

Clyde Scottish Orienteering League 6 including JEC Spectator Race 3 - 2nd Oct 2016

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 11 - Thursday 9th June 2016 - Cumbernauld Park

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 10 - Thursday 2nd June 2016 - Mugdock Country Park (and BBQ)

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 9 - Thursday 26th May 2016 - Northside Cumbernauld

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 8 - Thursday 19th May 2016 - Croy Hill

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 7 - Thursday 12th May 2016 - Drumpellier Country Park

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 6 - Thursday 5th May 2016 - Linwood Moss

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 5 - Thursday 28th April 2016 - Linn Park

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 4 - Thursday 21st April 2016 - Garscube and Dawsholm

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 3 - Thursday 14th April 2016 - Pollok Park

CLYDE/STAG/GUOC Spring Series 2 - Thursday 7th April 2016 - Glasgow University/West End

Paisley urban race (and bto SOUL 3) - Sunday 3rd April

Clyde 40th anniversary event at Mugdock - Saturday 7th November

CLYDE/STAG Spring Series 8 - Thursday 11th June - Mugdock Country Park (and BBQ)

CLYDE/STAG Spring Series 6 - Thursday 28th May - Glennifer Braes East, Paisley

CLYDE/STAG Spring Series 4 - Thursday 14th May - West End, Glasgow

Clyde/Stag Spring Series 3 - Thursday 7th May Dalzell CP

CLYDE/STAG Spring Series 2 - Thursday 30th April - Mosshead, Bearsden

Scottish Sprint Champs - 14th Feb 2015

Croy Hill SoSOL - Sunday 9th November 2014 - including Scottish Student Individual Championships

GUOC sprint relay races - Saturday 8th November 2014 - including Scottish Student Relay Champs

STAG evening races at Pollok Park - Tuesday 9th Sept

STAG evening races at Bellahouston - Thursday 4th Sept

STAG event at Springburn - Tuesday 26th August

STAG races at Kelvingrove - Thursday 21st August

STAG event at Drumpellier this Sunday 17th August

Whitelee Windfarm permanent course races & coaching - Saturday 14th June

Spring Series 7 of 8 - Thursday 5th June - Drumpellier

Spring Series 6 of 8 - Thursday 29th May - Mains Estate, Milngavie

Spring Series 5 of 8 - Thursday 22nd May - Erskine

Spring Series 4 of 8 - Thursday 15th May - Linwood

Spring Series 3 of 8 - Thursday 8th May - Houston

Spring Series 2 of 8 - Thursday 1st May - Glasgow West End

CLYDE CompassPoint Scottish O League 3

Spring Series 1 of 8 - Thursday 24th April - Pollok Park

Glasgow Thursday Series No 10 - Queens Park 20th June

Clyde Summer Barbecue and Evening Races - Thursday 13th June

Glasgow Thursday Series No 8 - Drumpellier 6th June

Erskine Urban Race (Scottish Orienteering Urban League race 3) Sat 1 June

Glasgow Spring Series No 7 - 30th May - Dawsholm & Garscube

CLYDE/STAG joint Spring series - Race 6 - 23rd May 2013 - Rouken Glen Park

CLYDE/STAG joint Spring series - Race 5 - 16th May 2013 - Mains Estate, nr Milngavie

Glasgow Spring Series No 4 - Springburn Park - 9th May

CLYDE/STAG joint Spring series - Race 3 - 2nd May 2013 - Whitelee Wind Farm

Glasgow Spring Series No 2 Linn Park - 25th April

CLYDE/STAG joint Spring series - Race 1 - 18th April 2013 - West End

Clyde Scottish Night Championships - 23rd Feb 2013

Clyde Milngavie Sprint Race - 23rd Feb 2013

SOL 6 - Clyde - Fairy Knowe and Doon Hill - 21st Oct 2012

Clyde Tuesday Club Night - 18th Sep 2012

Clyde - Thursday 28th June - Glasgow Spring Series 2012 - 8th of 8

STAG - Thursday 21st June - Glasgow Spring Series 2012 - 7th of 8

Barshaw Park Centenary Celebration Ultrasprint event

STAG - Thursday 14th June - Glasgow Spring Series 2012 - 6th of 8

Clyde - Thursday 7th June - Glasgow Spring Series 2012 - 5th of 8 and Barbeque

Clyde - Thursday 31st May - Glasgow Spring Series 2012 - 4th of 8

STAG - Thursday 24th May - Glasgow Spring Series 2012 - 3rd of 8

Clyde - Thursday 17th May - Glasgow Spring Series 2012 - 2nd of 8

STAG - Thursday 10th May - Glasgow Spring Series 2012 - 1st of 8

Mugdock Beginners’ Event - Saturday 21st April

Clyde middle distance race - Sat 17 March - SOL 1 weekend

Clyde SoSOL:  Clyde Muirshiel Regional Park - 12th Feb

Barshaw Park Sprint O Races - 28th Jan

West End Urban Race - Sunday 15th January

Nopesport Urban League final standings

Scottish Score Championships 27th Nov 2011

Penrith Urban Event 26th Nov 2011

MAROC SOL 5 11th Sep 2011

Orienteering at Mugdock Outdoor Festival 6th Sep 2011

Scottish Interclub Relays 28th Aug 2011

Clyde Thursday Urban Races #3 - Houston 23rd Jun 2011

Clyde Thursday Urban Races #2 - Mosshead 2nd Jun 2011

Mains Estate 2011 - Results

Clyde Nopesport Urban League Erskine Saturday 2nd April 2011 - results

Compass Sport Cup Results

CLYDE Urban Series - Race 3 Glasgow West End

CLYDE Urban Race 2 - Houston

Spring Series 2: Saturday 15th May 2010

Spring Series 1: Saturday 24th April 2010

Results Urban O 29th November 2009